You are here: Julian House ⁄ Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Julian House is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This statement describes how Julian House collects and uses personal information about people who engage with our businesses and/or visit our websites. The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Julian House, 55 New King Street, Bath, BA1 2BN or email admin@julianhouse.org.uk.

Contents

  1. General privacy information
  2. Your privacy while using our websites

 

1. General privacy information

Julian House is a group made up of two organisations;

  1. The charity; Julian House
  2. A subsidiary company; Julian House Trading Ltd. This company trades as
    1. Julian House Bike Workshop
    2. Aspire

Julian House is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) and a full record of the types of data we collect and use data as a group can be found be visiting the Data Protection Public Register and searching for ‘Julian House’.

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with UK legislation, including the Data Protection Act and Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations.

To help you understand how this legislation protects you, good information and advice is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

2. Your privacy while using our websites

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an e-postcard, make a donation to us, ask a question about our services or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from our service providers or from a friend who wants to tell you about our websites or the fundraising activities we carry out.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name, email address, postal address and telephone number. When taking donations and payments, we may collect credit/debit card details, but we will destroy this information as soon as the requested action has been completed. We may also collect health information if you tell us about your personal experiences or the experiences of a friend or relative.

We also gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in Julian House emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;
  • to create an account for you if you register with us;
  • for administration purposes;
  • to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

As part of this, we may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. Where relevant, we may also assess your personal information for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction.

If you enter your contact details in one of our online registration forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you don’t “send” or “submit” the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our websites.

We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for the purposes described above.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether you want to receive information about our progress and fundraising activities. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting the Admin Office at Julian House, 55 New King Street, Bath, BA1 2BN or email admin@julianhouse.org.uk.

Under 16s

Julian House is concerned to protect the privacy of children aged under 16. Some of our websites, such as The Colour Fun Run and Big Bath Sleepout, have specific rules about how children under 16 can take part in our events. Where appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about a child aged under 16.

Do we use cookies?

Please refer to our cookie policy for details of how we use cookies and the type of cookies served through our web sites.

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

To carry out some of the activities listed in ‘How do we use this information?’, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations. An example of this use would be the mailing service that we use to deliver our postal newsletter. Where we use service providers, we will make sure there are appropriate controls in place to protect your data. We will never disclose your information to a third party for any use other than this without your explicit consent.

We may also need to disclose your information if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or if we have your permission to do so.

We will not sell any information about your web browsing activity.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, including sensitive personal data such as on your health, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with the purposes described above and this privacy statement.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise these rights, contact the Admin Office at Julian House, 55 New King Street, Bath, BA1 2BN or email admin@julianhouse.org.uk.

Links

Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations. Julian House is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at the above address.

We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. By continuing to use our websites you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.