You are here: Julian House ⁄ Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Julian House is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

This statement describes how Julian House collects and uses personal information about people who engage with our businesses and/or visit our websites. The terms of this statement may change, so please check it from time to time. This policy was updated in May 2018 in line with changes in law regarding Data Protection & GDPR.

If you have any queries about this privacy statement, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Julian House, 55 New King Street, Bath, BA1 2BN or email admin@julianhouse.org.uk

Contents

  • General privacy information
  • Your privacy while using our websites

 

1. General privacy information

Julian House is a group made up of two organisations;

The charity; Julian House

A subsidiary company; Julian House Trading Ltd. This company trades as:

In Bristol Julian House operates under a different name, See Change, in order that it is not confused with another local charity (Julian Trust).

Julian House is registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) and a full record of the types of data we collect and use data as a group can be found by visiting the Data Protection Public Register and searching for ‘Julian House’.

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with UK legislation, including the Data Protection Act and Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations.

To help you understand how this legislation protects you, good information and advice is available on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include name, email address, postal address and telephone number. When taking donations and payments, we may collect credit/debit card details, (these will be destroyed as soon as the requested action has been completed). We may also collect health information if you tell us about your personal experiences or the experiences of a friend or relative.

How do we use this information?

  • To process a donation that you have made
  • To process orders that you have submitted
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • To seek your views or comments on the services we provide
  • To notify you of changes to our services
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about our projects, campaigns, appeals, jobs and fundraising activities if we have your consent to do soTo process a job or volunteer application for example references, criminal records checks, details of emergency contacts, medical conditions, etc.). This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us (including in the event of an insurance or legal claim) and for safeguarding purposes.

If you enter your contact details in one of our online registration forms, we may use this information to contact you even if you don’t “send” or “submit” the form. We will only do this to see if we can help with any problems you might be experiencing with the form or with our websites.

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Your choices

From January 2018 Julian House & Julian House Trading will ask its supporters to “opt-in” for marketing communication by email and / or to opt-out of postal communications. At the time this policy was written Julian House does not collect data for SMS or telephone fundraising.

Marketing does not just mean offering things for sale, but also includes news and information about:

  • our charity and the vital projects we runs
  • volunteering opportunities and how you can help support Julian House
  • appeals, fundraising and our fundraising events
  • products and services from the Bike Workshops
  • leaving a legacy

This means that you have a choice about whether or not you wish to keep hearing from us. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us at Admin Office, Julian House, 55 New King Street, Bath, BA1 2BN, email admin@julianhouse.org.uk, or telephone 01225 354650.

How you can access and update your information?

The accuracy of your information is important to us and you have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. Please contact us at Admin Office, Julian House, 55 New King Street, Bath, BA1 2BN, email admin@julianhouse.org.uk, or telephone 01225 354650.

Under 16s

Julian House is concerned to protect the privacy of children aged under 16. Some of our websites, such as The Colour Fun Run and Big Bath Sleep-out, have specific rules about how children under 16 can take part in our events. Where appropriate we will seek consent from a parent or guardian before collecting personal information about a child aged under 16 and will never use their information for marketing purposes.

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

In order to carry out some of the activities listed in ‘How do we use this information?’, we may pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations. An example of this use would be the mailing service that we use to deliver our postal newsletter. When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure.

We will not sell or rent your information, including web browsing activity (see our Cookie Policy) to third parties and will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact the payment processor.

We may also need to disclose your information if required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or if we have your permission to do so. We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation

Links

Our websites may include links to websites run by other organisations. Julian House is not responsible for the privacy practices of these other websites so you should read their privacy policies carefully.

2. Your privacy while using our websites

How do we collect information?

We obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send or receive an e-postcard, make a donation to us, ask a question about our services or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from our service providers or from a friend who wants to tell you about our websites or the fundraising activities we carry out.

We also gather general information about the use of our websites, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in Julian House emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our websites are presented when users visit them, to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users. We only use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our websites.

Do we use cookies?

Please refer to our cookie policy for details of how we use cookies and the type of cookies served through our web sites.